Dealer-Login

You can access the Partner Portal via the button on the right.

Privacy protection

We, as your reliable partner, naturally take care of your data and handle it very carefully. On this page you can read our privacy policy.

Here you will find the REFORM data protection regulations of the website and specifically for the individual sales brands and countries in relation to applications and visitors, as well as to photo and film:

Data Protection

 

1. Data protection at a glance

 

General information

The following information gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that would allow you to be identified personally. Detailed information about data protection can be found in our Privacy Policy below.

 

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data protection on this website?
Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. The website operator’s contact details can be found in the legal notice on this website.

How do we collect your data?
Some of the data we collect about you will be data that you provide us with yourself. This may, for example, involve data that you enter in a contact form. Other data will be collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This will be technical data in particular (about your internet browser, your operating system or the date and time you access our website, for example). This data will be collected automatically as soon as you go onto our website.

What do we use your data for?
Some of the data will be collected so that we can ensure that you do not encounter any problems during your time on the website. Other data may be used to analyse your behaviour as a user of the website.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right to obtain, free of charge and whenever you choose, information about the source of the personal data kept about you, the recipient of the data and the reason why your personal data has been processed. You also have the right to request that incorrect data is rectified, that access to your data is blocked or that your data is erased. You can contact us at any time about this and any other questions regarding personal data at the address given in the legal notice. You also have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and tools belonging to third-party providers
When you visit our website, your browsing behaviour may be statistically analysed. This will mostly be done by cookies and so-called analytics programs. Your browsing behaviour will usually be analysed anonymously; there will be no way of tracing it back to you. You can object to your browsing behaviour being analysed or you can prevent it happening by not using certain tools. Details can be found in our Privacy Policy under the heading “Third-party modules and analysis tools”. You can object to analysis of your browsing behaviour. You will be informed about the opportunities to object in this Privacy Policy.

 

2. General information and mandatory information

 

Data protection

The operators of this site take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy.

When you use this website, a variety of personal data will be collected. Personal data is any data that would allow you to be identified personally. This Privacy Policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose we do this.

Please note that transmitting data over the internet (when communicating by email, for example) can present security risks. It is not possible to guarantee full protection of the data from third-party access.

Information about the data controller

The controller responsible for data processing on this website is:

REFORM-WERKE
Bauer & Co Gesellschaft m.b.H.
Haidestrasse 40
A-4600 Wels, Austria

Phone: +43 (0) 7242 / 232–0
Email: info(at)reform.at

The controller is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, email addresses, etc.).

A data protection officer has not been appointed, as this is not required by law. The data controller can be contacted at datenschutz(at)reform.at.

 

Withdrawing your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations can only take place with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. All you have to do is send us a simple email. The legality of any data processing carried out before you withdraw your consent will not be affected by withdrawal of your consent.

 

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority regarding any infringement of data protection legislation. Information about your rights can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/

 

The right to data portability

You have the right for data that we have put through automated processing with your consent or in order to fulfil a contract to be transmitted to you or to a third party in a commonly used and machine-readable format. If you require the data to be transferred directly to another responsible party, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

 

SSL and TLS encryption

For reasons of security and to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as the orders or enquiries that you send to us as the website operators, this site uses SSL and TLS encryption. You can identify an encrypted connection from the padlock symbol in your browser bar and the fact that “http://” in the address bar changes to “https://”.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Access, blocking and erasure

You have the right to be given, free of charge and whenever you choose, information about any personal data kept about you, the source of the data, the recipient of the data, and the reason why your personal data was processed, and you have the right to ask for the data to be rectified or erased, and access to it blocked. If you have any questions about this or any other matters relating to personal data, you can contact us at the address given in the legal notice.

 

Objecting to promotional emails

The operators of the site hereby object to any organisation using the contact data published as part of the obligation to publish the legal notice on the website to send them promotional material and information that has not been expressly requested. The operators of the site expressly reserve the right to take legal action if they receive unsolicited promotional information such as spam emails.

 

3. Data collection on our website

 

Cookies

Some parts of this website use so-called “cookies”. Cookies do not damage your computer or contain viruses. They are designed to make our services more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit to our website.

You can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are stored on your computer so that you can allow cookies to be used once only, accept cookies in certain cases only, always refuse them, or automatically delete cookies when you close your browser. The functionality of this website may be restricted if you disable cookies.

Cookies that are needed to carry out electronic communication processes or to provide certain functions that you wish to use (such as the shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies on your computer to allow it to provide you with a technically flawless, streamlined service. If other cookies (such as cookies for analysing your browsing behaviour) are stored on your computer, they will be treated separately in this Privacy Policy.

 

Server log files

The site provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called “server log files”, which your browser sends to us automatically. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the computer accessing the site
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for processing your data is Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, which allows data to be processed to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

Contact form

If you send us an enquiry via the contact form, the data you enter into the enquiry form will be stored, including the contact details you provide, so that the enquiry can be processed and any follow-up questions dealt with. We will not share this data without your consent.

When you contact us, you personal data is processed is in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract, pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.

We will keep the data you enter in the contact form during the initiation of the business relationship so that the data can be accessed for the purposes of handling your enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. Furthermore, only the data that must be stored according to applicable statutory provisions and retention periods will be stored for a maximum of 7 years after the end of the contract or the business relationship.

 

Registering on this website

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We will only use the data you enter for the purpose of using the respective product or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject your registration.

We will use the email address provided during registration to inform you about important changes, such as changes to our products and services or technical changes we need to make.

Reform-Werke provides contact forms on its website to make it easier to contact us (distributor applications, general enquiries). The forms are only used to answer enquiries and for simple communication with current and prospective customers.

The data collected during registration will be stored while you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Statutory retention periods will not be affected.

 

Data processing (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent required to create, design the content of, or alter legal relationships (contract data). The basis for this is Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, which allows data to be processed to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures. We only collect, process and use personal data regarding the use of our website (usage data) to the extent necessary to enable the customer to access the service or for us to invoice the customer. In order to fulfil a contract, we require the customer’s name, address, phone number and email address and, to ensure that minimum age limits are complied with, we also require the date of birth.

The data we collect from the customer will be erased once the order has been completed or the business relationship has ended. Statutory retention periods will not be affected.

 

Sharing data with online shops and distributors and for shipping goods when a contract is concluded

We only share personal data with third parties if we need to do so while we are processing a contract, to the companies entrusted with delivering the goods or the bank responsible for processing the payment, for example. Your data will not be shared with anyone else, unless you have expressly consented to this. Your data will not be shared with third parties without your express consent, for example, for promotional purposes.

The basis for processing your data is Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, which allows data to be processed to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

4. Social media

 

Sharing content via plugins (Facebook, Google+1, Twitter, etc.)

The content on our site may be shared on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+ in conformity with data protection regulations. To enable this, the site uses Shariff Social Media Buttons. This tool does not establish direct contact between the social networks and users until the user actively clicks on one of these buttons.

This tool does not automatically transfer user data to the operators of these platforms. If the user is logged on to one of the social networks and uses the social buttons on Facebook, Google+1, Twitter etc., an information window will appear where the user can confirm the text before pressing send.

Our users can share the content of this site on social networks in ways which comply with data protection regulations, without allowing the social network operators to create full browser profiles.

 

5. Analytics tools and advertising

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions from the Google Analytics web analysis service. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and allow analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies regarding your use of this website will generally be transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The basis for storing Google Analytics cookies is Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its web content and the advertising shown with it.

 

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. Google uses this to shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before sending it to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services to the website operator relating to website and internet use. The IP address sent by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be linked to any other data held by Google.

 

Browser plugins

You can prevent cookies being stored on your computer by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use all the features of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookies regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing the data, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

Objecting to having your data collected

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be installed that prevents your data from being collected when you visit this website in future: Disable Google Analytics.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google’s privacy policy at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

Contract data processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google and are implementing in full the strict requirements of the Austrian data protection authorities regarding the use of Google Analytics.

 

Demographics in Google Analytics

This website uses the “Demographics” feature in Google Analytics. Using this feature, reports can be produced that contain statements on the age, gender and interests of the visitors to the site. This data comes from Google’s personalised advertising and visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be matched to specific people. You can disable this feature at any time via the ad settings in your Google Account, or refuse to allow Google Analytics to collect your data at all, as outlined in the section “Objecting to having your data collected”.

 

 

6. Newsletter

 

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require your email address and information that will allow us to verify that you are the owner of the entered email address and that you have agreed to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or is only collected if you provide it voluntarily. This data is used exclusively to send the requested information and will not be shared with third parties.
The data entered in the newsletter subscription form is processed solely on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR). You may withdraw your consent to storage of the data, your email address and to use of your data for sending the newsletter by clicking the link in the newsletter. The legality of any data processing operations carried out before you withdraw your consent will not be affected by withdrawal of your consent.
We will store the data you provide in order to receive the newsletter until you cancel your subscription, and we will erase the data when you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that we have stored for other purposes will not be affected.

 

Newsletter2go

This website uses Newsletter2go’s services for sending newsletters. The provider is Newsletter2Go GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin.

Newsletter2go is a service which, amongst other features, can be used to organise and analyse the distribution of newsletters. If you provide data (such as your email address) so that we can send you the newsletter, it is stored on Newsletter2Go GmbH’s server 10179 Berlin.

 

Data analysis by Newsletter2go

With the help of Newsletter2go, we can analyse our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email containing Newsletter2go, a file included in the email (a so-called web beacon) will connect to Newsletter2go’s servers in  at 10179 Berlin. This will establish whether a newsletter email has been opened and what links have been clicked. Technical information will also be collected (such as time of visit, IP address, browser type and operating system). It is not possible to associate this information with specific recipients of the newsletter. It will only be used for statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can then be used to better tailor future newsletters to the interests of recipients.

If you do not want your data analysed by Newsletter2go, you will need to unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link in each newsletter email, which you can click to unsubscribe. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website itself.

 

Legal basis

The data collected in this way will be processed with your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of any data processing operations carried out before you withdraw your consent will not be affected by withdrawal of your consent.

 

Storage period

We will store the data you provide us in order to receive the newsletter until you cancel your subscription, and we will erase the data both from our servers and from Newsletter2go’s servers when you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) will not be affected.

For further details, see Newsletter2go’s privacy policy at: https://www.newsletter2go.de/features/datenschutz-2/

 

Conclusion of agreement for data to be processed on our behalf

We have concluded an agreement with Newsletter2go in which we have required Newsletter2go to protect our customers’ data and not to share it with third parties.

 

7. Plugins and tools

 

YouTube

Our website uses plug-ins from the Google-operated site YouTube. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of the YouTube plug-in enabled pages on our website, you will be connected to YouTube’s servers. The YouTube server will then be informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you will enable YouTube to match your browsing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

We use YouTube in the interests of presenting our online services in an appealing fashion. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

You can find further information on how user data is handled in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.